Sheron Harris v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 13-14171 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] E.g., Advanced Bodycare Solutions, LLC v. Thione Int’l, Inc., 615 F.3d 1352, 1360 (11th Cir. 2010). In Florida, “[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged: . . . by the insurer[’s] . . . [n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests”. Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(b)1. On the other hand, no bad-faith action shall lie if, within 60 days after a claimant files a CRN, “the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected”. Id. § 624.155(3)(d). For bad-faith claims, [t]he insurer’s appropriate response is based upon the insurer’s good-faith evaluation of what is owed on the insurance contract.