Sheron Harris v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 13-14171 (11th Cir. 2015)
[…] GEICO insured Harris for UM accidents, with a policy limit of $100,000. By 13 August 2009 letter, Harris demanded that limit; GEICO countered on 25 August with an offer substantially below it. Pursuant to Florida law, Harris then provided GEICO with a civil remedies notice (CRN). The 1 September CRN afforded GEICO a 60-day safe-harbor period to investigate the legitimacy and extent of Harris’ claim before formally approving or denying it. Fla. Stat. § 624.155(3)(a) (“As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.”). 2 Case: 13-14171 Date Filed: 08/04/2015 Page: 3 of 13 During that 60-day period, Harris again demanded the policy limit on 14 September, and provided GEICO an MRI revealing bulging discs and herniations and notice that she would undergo a percutaneous discectomy (a brief, outpatient procedure