Doe, et al. v. Board of Trustees of Sublette County School, et al., No. 23-8001 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 1212 (quotation omitted). Furthermore, the Supreme Court has held that state limitations period adopted should be the “‘general or residual statute for personal injury actions.’” Id. (quoting Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 250 (1989)). It is settled law in this circuit that the applicable statute for Wyoming is, as noted and applied by the district court, the four-year limitations period set out in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–3–105(a)(iv)(C) (setting four-year limitations period for “[a]n injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not herein enumerated”). Gee v. Pacheco, 627 F.3d 1178, 1190 (10th Cir. 2010).