Horsey v. Rankins, No. 23-6083 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] As the district court correctly explained, this is merely a semantic distinction. The Information, Amended Information, and Judgment and Sentence each clearly state that the offense at issue is a violation of Title 21, Section 1021.2 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and the jury instructions correctly outline the relevant elements of this criminal offense.6 Neither the language of the statute 6 Title 21, Section 1021.2 of the Oklahoma Statutes states as follows: “Any person who shall procure or cause the participation of any minor under the age of eighteen (18) years in any child pornography or who knowingly possesses, procures, or manufactures, or causes to be sold or distributed any child pornography shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a felony.” 11 Appellate Case: 23-6083 Document: 010110931584 Date Filed: 10/04/2023 Page: 12 nor Oklahoma case law present any basis for a reasonable jurist to believe there could be a legal or factual distinction between “child pornography” and “juvenile pornography.”