Soi v. Harpe, No. 23-5021 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court determined that the claims of ineffective assistance in Mr. Soi’s habeas application were not the same claims of ineffective assistance that he raised in the state court post-conviction proceedings and were therefore unexhausted. Reasonable jurists would not debate the correctness of this procedural ruling. Nor would reasonable jurists debate the correctness of the district court’s determination that these unexhausted claims were procedurally barred under Oklahoma’s Uniform Post-Procedure Act, and thus defaulted for purposes of habeas relief. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (2022) (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, including claims challenging the jurisdiction of the trial court, must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground . . . not so raised . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.”). Likewise, reasonable jurists would not debate the correctness of the district court’s procedural ruling that there was no cause and prejudice to excuse the procedural default.