Quintana v. Dodge, et al., No. 23-1113 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, applying Erie and Shady Grove, federal courts are required to court. Id. at 336; Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins., 559 U.S. 393 (2010). 4 Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 18 make the immunity determination before trial, but the procedures for doing so outlined in §§ 24-10-118, 108, and Martinez are otherwise inapplicable. III. Analysis A. Colorado Created a Right to Sovereign Immunity for Public Employees Absent Willful and Wanton Conduct. As detailed above, § 24-10-118(1) immunizes public employees from tort trials “unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton.” Martinez, 379 P.3d at 319. Thus, public employees in Colorado enjoy a right to be free from trial when their underlying conduct was not willful or wanton.