Quintana v. Dodge, et al., No. 23-1113 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(2)(a) (emphasis added). While § (2)(a) characterizes an employee’s immunity as being “from liability,” § 24-10-118(2.5) refers to this immunity as “sovereign immunity.” The Colorado Supreme Court subsequently clarified that § 24-10-118 immunity is in fact “sovereign immunity” from “suit.” Martinez v. Estate of Bleck, 379 P.3d 315, 317, 320 (Colo. 2016) (Eid, J.). Section 24-10-118(2.5) further provides: If a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity shall be allowed to 1 While the opinion focuses on Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105(1), the district court discussed the immunity determination in the context of Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10118. In any case, the CGIA analysis remains the same here. Appellate Case: 23-1113 Document: 010111013377 Date Filed: 03/11/2024 Page: 15 proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion. The court’s decision on such motion shall be a final judgment and shall be subject to interlocutory appeal. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-118(2.5) (emphasis added).