Asphalt Trader Limited v. Beall, et al., No. 22-4085 (10th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Allen v. Sybase, Inc., 468 F.3d 642, 649 (10th Cir. 2006). Asphalt has not appealed the denial of its own motion, which would have required us to analyze the motions separately. Tabura v. Kellogg USA, 880 F.3d 544, 549 (10th Cir. 2018). 6 Utah has not yet decided whether a claimant can pierce an LLC veil with an alter-ego claim. See Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-304(2) (2023) (“The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities . . . is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager . . . .”). We assume without deciding that Utah recognizes alter-ego claims against LLCs. See Amparan v.