Lucas v. Board of County Commissioners of Larimer County, et al., No. 22-1259 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Woodward Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, No. CIV-11-996, 2016 WL 4487704, at *5 (W.D. Okla. May 17, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 4491540 In reaching our holding in Cohen, we relied on the plurality opinion in Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 21 (1998), which concluded “that a former prisoner, no longer ‘in custody,’ may bring a § 1983 action establishing the unconstitutionality of a conviction or confinement without being bound to satisfy a favorable-termination requirement that it would be impossible as a matter of law for him to satisfy.” 3 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-410(1) (“Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review.”). 4 10 Appellate Case: 22-1259 Document: 010110961000 Date Filed: 11/30/2023 Page: 11 (W.D. Okla. Aug. 25, 2016); McFadden v. City of Midwest City, No. CIV-12-1419, 2014 WL 798013, at *2-3 (W.D. Okla. Feb. 27, 2014); Taylor v. City of Bixby, No. 12-CV-0066, 2012 WL 6115051, at *6 (N.D. Okla.