Huggins v. United States Postal Service, No. 22-1074 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] Huggins instead seems to focus on the fact that his case was removed from state court. If he means to argue that removal was improper, he does not explain why. Still, this court “must satisfy itself not only of its own jurisdiction, but also of that of the [district court].” Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244 (1934). The 3 The version of the statute at issue in Bovard encompassed essentially any service-related claim one could bring against the Postal Service. See 39 U.S.C. § 3662 (1994) (“Interested parties . . . who believe that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title [i.e., Title 39, governing the Postal Service] may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission . . . .”).