Huggins v. United States Postal Service, No. 22-1074 (10th Cir. 2022)
[…] See 39 U.S.C. § 3662 (1994) (“Interested parties . . . who believe that they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title [i.e., Title 39, governing the Postal Service] may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission . . . .”). The current version, by contrast, applies to complaints that “the Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of the provisions of sections 101(d), 401(2), 403(c), 404a, or 601, or this chapter [i.e., chapter 36 of Title 39] (or regulations promulgated under any of those provisions).” 39 U.S.C. § 3662(a). 3 Appellate Case: 22-1074 Document: 010110781411 Date Filed: 12/13/2022 Page: 4 Postal Service has a statutory right to remove, so we see no issue with the district court accepting removal jurisdiction. See 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (“Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court under the provisions of chapter 89 of title 28 [i.e., 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441–55].”). Because the district court’s removal jurisdiction was proper, and because Huggins fails to explain why the district court was wrong to conclude that he must file his complaint before the Commission, we affirm.