Copeland, et al. v. C.A.A.I.R., et al., No. 21-5024 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Aplts.’ App., Vol. VII, at 1724–27, 1730–36. The judgments and pronouncements during the sentencing hearings ordered Plaintiffs to attend a workbased program, but both sources are silent as to whether Plaintiffs qualify as CAAIR or Simmons employees, or whether Plaintiffs were entitled to receive any compensation. See, e.g., id., Vol. V, at 1255–60 (state court colloquy with Mr. See also Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-210(a) (providing “every employer shall pay each of his or her employees” certain specified minimum “wages”); Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-211(a) (providing that with certain exceptions, “no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours” without paying an overtime rate at one and one-half times the employee’s regular wage); Mont. Rev. Stat. § 290.502(1) (providing “every employer shall pay to each employee” certain specified minimum “wages”); Mont. Rev.