Leon-Nicolas v. Garland, No. 20-9628 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Uanreroro v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 1197, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006). 4 Appellate Case: 20-9628 Document: 010110593085 Date Filed: 10/20/2021 Page: 5 In most circumstances, including those present here, an alien may file a motion to reopen removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). “A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary material.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3). Such a motion “will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Id. Mr. Leon-Nicolas moves to reopen his case on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel. The BIA has created three requirements necessary for a successful motion to reopen on this basis.