Bird v. Lampert, No. 20-8009 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] But Bird’s claim arises under Wyoming state law, not the federal constitution. He alleges that Wyoming is liable under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110 for the “negligent acts or omissions by Corizon and Archuleta, who, while acting within the scope of their duties as health care providers for the State of Wyoming[,] failed and/or refused to provide [him] with timely access to adequate dental care for his ‘painful’ tooth, which ultimately became infected and had to be extracted due to the delay in dental service.” R., Vol. I at 49. Section 1-39-110(a) imposes liability on a “governmental entity” for “the negligence of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity, including contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists and dentists who are 1 In Ramos, this court upheld the district court’s finding of deliberate indifference where prison staff shortages “effectively denied access to diagnosis and treatment by qualified health care professionals” and “the State ha[d] been aware of grave and systemic deficiencies in the medical care