Shields v. Smith, No. 20-6000 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 332.7(D)(1). Thus, a jacket review constitutes parole consideration. And, in any event, the absence of in-person review clearly alerted Applicant that he was being reviewed under the new statute. As for Applicant’s claim regarding good-time credits, the district court properly rejected it on the merits. Oklahoma law is clear that such credits may not be used to 4 reduce a term of life imprisonment. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 138(A) (“No deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment . . .”). The district court correctly concluded that Applicant is ineligible to use any earned credits and therefore would have no liberty interest in them. No reasonable jurist could debate the district court’s resolution of Applicant’s application.