Halfacre v. United States, No. 20-4101 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. “The party invoking federal jurisdiction has the burden to establish that it is proper, and there is a presumption against its 1 By the time Mr. Halfacre filed suit in 2019, he had received more than $200,000 in disability compensation under the FECA, and the OWCP had covered more than $100,000 in medical expenses. 4 existence.” Salzer v. SSM Health Care of Okla. Inc., 762 F.3d 1130, 1134 (10th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). B. The FECA The FECA is a comprehensive workers’ compensation scheme for federal civilian employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) (“The United States shall pay compensation . . . for the disability . . . of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . .”). The Act provides a wide range of benefits for covered work-related injuries, including compensation for lost wages, related medical costs, and vocational rehabilitation.