Burton v. Vectrus Systems, No. 20-1068 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] The district court granted Defendants’ motion, dismissed Plaintiffs’ case without prejudice, and entered judgment in favor of Defendants. Following entry of a final judgment, Defendants filed a bill of costs seeking $10,217.95 related to deposition transcripts and travel expenses for an employee who traveled from Kuwait to Colorado to be deposed. Plaintiffs objected. After a hearing, the Clerk awarded Defendants $9,891.72 in costs. Plaintiffs then sought review of the Clerk’s award of costs. With one exception not relevant here, the 1 Section 2409 provides that “[a]n employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body [as further] described [in the statute] . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of [certain types of mismanagement or dangers to public safety].” 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1). 2 district court affirmed the award of costs to Defendants. Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal of that decision.