Doe v. Hunter, No. 19-5005 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Exercising jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND A. Legal Background In Roe v. Wade, 419 U.S. 113 (1973), and Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), the Supreme Court concluded that before a fetus is viable, a pregnant woman has a due process right to choose to have an abortion without undue interference of the state. After Roe and Casey were issued, both the United States and Oklahoma enacted statutes that criminalize the killing of an unborn child. See 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a) (providing that conduct that violates listed federal criminal provisions “and thereby causes the death of, or bodily injury . . . to, a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place, is guilty of a separate offense under this section”); 1 The parties have not informed the court of when or whether Doe was born; the governments do not know her status, and Doe’s father has remained silent on the matter.