Marshall v. English, No. 19-3236 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Department of Justice Announces First Step Act Implementation Progress, U.S. Dep’t of Just., http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr /department-justice-announces-first-step-act-implementation-progress (last updated April 8, 2019). 15 That said, on April 4, 2019, the BOP published Operations Memorandum 001-2019, which states that “Offenders referred under th[e] pilot shall be processed for home detention utilizing current RRC [Residential Reentry Center]/Home Confinement procedures.” 8 Those procedures are contained in 28 C.F.R. §§ 570.20–.22. See id. § 570.20 (“The purpose of this subpart is to provide the procedures of the [BOP] for designating inmates to pre-release community confinement or home detention.”). But those regulations, which apply indirectly through the memorandum, do not help either—they just give BOP staff discretion to refer inmates for pre-release or home confinement within certain timeframes if they meet the relevant statutory criteria for pre-release or home confinement.