Channon v. Tavanger, No. 19-2192 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] A.G. Edwards & Sons, Inc., 719 F.3d 1190, 1196 (10th Cir. 2013) (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). We construe Mr. Channon’s pro se pleadings liberally, holding them to a less stringent standard than lawyers’ pleadings. See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). But even pro se litigants shoulder “the burden of alleging sufficient facts on which a recognized legal claim could be based.” Id. B. California Labor Code § 432.7(a) Section 432.7(a)(1) forbids employers from asking applicants for “information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” It also precludes employers from factoring into employment decisions “any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” Cal. Labor Code § 432.7(a)(1). But it does not “prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own recognizance pending trial.” Id. The district court concluded that the relevant portion of § 432.7(a) provides a cause of action only for individuals whose arrest did not result in a conviction. It further concluded that Mr.