Maehr v. United States, No. 19-1335 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] C. Rule 12(b)(1) Dismissal We review de novo a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). Chance v. Zinke, 898 F.3d 1025, 1028 (10th Cir. 2018). “[W]e review the district court’s findings of jurisdictional facts for clear error.” Ingram v. Faruque, 728 F.3d 1239, 1243 (10th Cir. 2013) (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). Maehr does not dispute that he first challenged his tax liabilities for 2003–2006 in the Tax Court. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a), “if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court.” 2 The statute’s bar is jurisdictional. See, e.g., Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th Cir. 1989) (per curiam); First Nat’l Bank of Chicago v.