Snyder v. Acord Corporation, No. 19-1112 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] The court considered Appellants’ “repeated accusations” yet found “no evidence of double billing.” Id. at 7942 n.9. Ultimately, the district court properly applied the lodestar analysis. Appellants have not demonstrated the court abused its discretion or otherwise erred. C. Appellate Attorneys’ Fees Appellants also contend that this court’s order awarding appellate attorneys’ fees and remanding for a determination of their amount was a non-final order and that the members of the panel that issued that order are barred from reviewing the final determination on appeal. Appellants rely on 28 U.S.C. § 47, which provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” But as evident from the title of that statute, “Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal” (emphasis added), Appellants’ reliance on this statute is misplaced.