Cerros-Gutierrez v. Barr, No. 18-9555 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Cerros-Gutierrez argues the Arkansas statute defines burglary more broadly than the generic federal definition because the statute does not require an illegal entry. He asserts the adverb “unlawfully” in § 5-39-201(a)(1) modifies only the verb “remains,” and not the verb “enters,” so a person could commit residential burglary by legally entering a residence with intent to commit a crime. Mr. Cerros-Gutierrez’s argument runs counter to Arkansas statutory and judicial authority. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-39-101(4) (1997) states that the phrase “‘[e]nter or remain unlawfully’ means to enter or remain in or upon premises when not licensed or privileged to do so.” And the Arkansas Supreme Court has confirmed that “Section 5-39-201 encompasses two separate and distinct elements, the first 4 being the illegal entering of the residence and then, second, having the purpose to commit a felony in that residence.” Sherman v.