United States v. Smith, No. 18-8004 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. Smith responds that his “involvement in a spree of residential burglaries in July 2009” has no bearing on “whether Mr. Smith brandished a real firearm, as opposed to a BB gun or replica, during a robbery eight years later.” Aplt. Br. at 16. To be sure, Smith’s prior thefts of firearms offer only weak support for the district court’s finding. But again, in view of the deference owed to the district court, it was not clearly erroneous to consider this evidence as a point in favor of applying the firearms enhancement. See Beaulieu, 893 F.2d at 1179; 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court . . . may . . . consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”). 3 Smith objected to Agent Bridges’ statement on the basis of Federal Rule of Evidence 702, which governs testimony by expert witnesses. The district court overruled the objection.