Progressive Northern Insurance v. Peavler, No. 18-7057 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] See id. at 18-20. To the extent these arguments challenge the AWCA’s statutory scheme, they are beyond the scope of this appeal. To the extent these arguments challenge Exclusion 3 on public policy grounds, they are unavailing. Oklahoma’s Compulsory Insurance Law mandates personal liability insurance, see Okla. Stat. tit 47, § 7-600(4), but not for injuries covered by workers’ compensation, see id., § 7-324(e) (“Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workmen’s compensation law nor any liability on account of . . . death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment . . . of the insured . . . .”). 9 This exception places the burden on employers to carry workers’ compensation coverage for employment-related injuries. See Deffenbaugh v.