United States v. Gomez-Castro, No. 18-4090 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Mr. Gomez-Castro never objected to the instructions during his trial. Second, in connection with the allegation that Mr. Gomez-Castro aided and abetted the possession of methamphetamine with the intent to distribute, the district court provided the following final instructions to the jury: You may also find the defendant guilty if you find he aided and abetted another in the commission of the crime charged. Aiding and abetting is simply another way of committing the offenses charged. The aiding and abetting statute, Section 2(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that: [w]hoever commits an 7 offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. Supp. R., Vol. VI, at 71 (Final Jury Instrs., Instr. No. 38, dated Oct. 17, 2017). At trial, defense counsel lodged several general objections to the court’s aiding-andabetting instructions but did not specify the grounds for the objection.