Craine v. National Science Foundation, No. 16-9536 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] (B) An Inspector General. (C) The Government Accountability Office. 2 (D) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management at the relevant agency. (E) An authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law enforcement agency. (F) A court or grand jury. (G) A management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct. Id. § 4712(a)(2). Upon receipt of a complaint by a person who believes he has been subjected to a prohibited reprisal, the Inspector General of the executive agency involved “shall investigate the complaint and, upon completion of such investigation, submit a report of the findings of the investigation to the person, the contractor or grantee concerned, and the head of the agency.” Id. § 4712(b)(1). Within thirty days of receiving the Inspector General’s report, the agency head must “determine whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee . . . has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief” or remedy the reprisal. Id. § 4712(c)(1). The controlling burdens of proof are set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6). These burdens require an employee to show that a protected disclosure contributed to the adverse personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).