Craine v. National Science Foundation, No. 16-9536 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. § 4712(b)(1). Within thirty days of receiving the Inspector General’s report, the agency head must “determine whether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee . . . has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief” or remedy the reprisal. Id. § 4712(c)(1). The controlling burdens of proof are set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6). These burdens require an employee to show that a protected disclosure contributed to the adverse personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). Even if the employee meets that burden, the employer need not take any corrective action if it presents “clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). 3 II Dr. Craine was a Research Assistant Professor in KSU’s Division of Biology. In 2012, he attended a graduate student’s presentation on the growth of plant species at a Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) site, known as the Konza Prairie.