Sweat v. City of Las Cruces, No. 16-2218 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] “Under this standard, an officer’s ‘actual motivations or subjective beliefs and intentions’ are, quite simply, irrelevant.” Id. 3 The district court noted, and Sweat does not dispute, that driving with a cracked windshield could potentially give rise to a violation of at least three New Mexico statutes: N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 66-3-801(A), 66-3-846(A), and 66-3-901. Section 66-3-801(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a misdemeanor for any person to drive . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person . . . .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-3-801(A). Section 66-3-846(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with any . . . nontransparent material upon or in the front windshield . . . .” N.M. Stat. § 66-3-846(A).