United States v. Green, No. 15-5032 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] In its complaint, the government noted that district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, as well as 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7403. We agree. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, Congress conferred upon district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” Perhaps most importantly here, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 provides: In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a