United States v. Green, No. 15-5032 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, Congress conferred upon district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” Perhaps most importantly here, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 provides: In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of 2 This type of argument, as the district court noted in its order denying the Greens’ motion to vacate the judgment below, is representative of the Greens’ briefed arguments. 4 whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability. Because Congress has authorized the district court to exercise its subject-matter jurisdiction over this type of case, we affirm the district court’s exercise of that authority here. See 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a).