United States v. Green, No. 15-5032 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. 20 (“In 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) ‘[E]nforcement of the internal revenue laws’ and are not ‘Laws of the United States,’ but are under the ‘public rights’ doctrine.”).2 To the extent the Greens argue the district court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the government’s action to reduce federal tax liabilities to judgment, established law is against them. In its complaint, the government noted that district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, as well as 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7403. We agree. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1340, Congress conferred upon district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”