United States v. Jones, No. 15-3059 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Jones to plead guilty to. We didn’t want to waive any potential issues with the amount of loss for sentencing guidelines purposes, but that was—I wanted to point that out to the Court and that’s what we were prepared to have her plead guilty to was an amount of loss of more than $5,000. R., Vol. II, at 36–37. The district court also used the over-$5,000 figure when questioning Ms. Jones at the plea hearing: 1 18 U.S.C. § 2314 makes it a crime to “transport[], transmit[], or transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud.” 3 THE COURT: Ms. Jones, the government has said that beginning as early as 2008 and continuing through 2013 you embezzled in excess of $5,000 from Teel’s. Did you do that? THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir. Id. at 38. Thus Ms.