Chevron Mining v. United States, No. 15-2209 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1) (“[T]he United States . . . shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.”). CERCLA also provides, at the request of a state, that the President “generally shall defer” final listing of an eligible site on the NPL if the President determines certain conditions have been satisfied. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h)(1).