Chevron Mining v. United States, No. 15-2209 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Blue Bird Body Co., 211 F.3d 1333, 1337 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (“In the present case, therefore, the [party seeking imposition of arranger liability] must produce evidence that would allow a reasonable [factfinder] to infer from the totality of the circumstances that [the alleged arrangers] arranged -37- for [the] disposal of hazardous substances owned or possessed by [the alleged arrangers].” (emphasis added)); Uniroyal Chem. Co., Inc. v. Deltech Corp., 160 F.3d 238, 243 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3) as providing arranger liability for “any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person . . . , at any facility” (emphasis added; ellipses in original)); United States v. TIC Inv.