Chevron Mining v. United States, No. 15-2209 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Differentiating among owners, operators, and significant contributors demonstrates that a person may be considered an owner for purposes of CERCLA liability, see Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 56 n.1, without having contributed in any way to the hazardous substances. See Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. at 136 (“[CERCLA] defines PRPs so broadly as to sweep in virtually all persons likely to incur cleanup costs. . . . [E]ven parties not responsible for contamination may fall within the broad definitions of PRPs in [§ 9607(a)].”). Likewise, CERCLA contains provisions for expedited final settlement with PRPs in certain -21- circumstances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(1). Expedited final settlement may be appropriate when the PRP “(i) is the owner of the real property on or in which the facility is located; (ii) did not conduct or permit the generation, transportation, storage, treatment, or disposal of any hazardous substance at the facility; and (3) did not contribute to the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance at the facility through any action or omission.” 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(1)(B) (emphasis added).