Taos County Magistrate Court v. Currier, No. 15-2077 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. Because the ADA protects against discrimination due to disability, and not due to race, a denial of ADA rights does not support § 1443(1) removal. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b) (purpose of the ADA is “elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities”); §12101(a)(4) (distinguishing disability discrimination from racial discrimination). On appeal, Currier argues for the first time that his prosecution is driven by racial bias against Caucasians. Because Currier did not raise this issue in his notice of removal, it is waived. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2) (“A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds . . . .”). And in any event, Currier’s belated allegation would be insufficient to trigger §1443(1).