Sweesy v. Davalos, No. 14-2016 (10th Cir. 2016)
[…] During oral argument, relative to her alternative contention, Ms. Sweesy explicitly characterized this case as one involving an issue of first impression: the 14 correct application of New Mexico’s discovery rule under § 37-1-4 “in a situation where the reasonable person is suffering from dementia.” Oral Arg. at 0:34. Reduced to its essence, her position is that New Mexico’s discovery rule requires a court to utilize a subjective, not an objective, inquiry when determining if § 371-4’s four-year limitations period has expired. We reject Ms. Sweesy’s contentions for the reasons explicated below. 4 a To reprise, the statute of limitations for Ms. Sweesy’s claims against Sun Life and FG instructs that “[actions] . . . brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud . . . [must be brought] within four years.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-4. This provision is considered a “catch-all statute of limitations.” Polaco v. Prudencio, 242 P.3d 439, 440 (N.M. Ct. App. 2010).