United States v. Wheeler, No. 14-1031 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. at 299. When he told his wife of the threats, she wanted “to go out and, you know, get comfortable using a firearm.” Id. at 300. Another officer knew Mr. Wheeler and thought he was “a nut to the point where he was violent and could be a danger to [his] family.” Id. at 305. This officer went to his church and children’s school to warn the pastor and teachers about the posts and made sure that his wife was armed. A third officer spent the day patrolling the area around Stepping Stones daycare. Mr. Wheeler was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), which states in relevant part: “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing . . . any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” At trial, Mr. Wheeler submitted two proposed instructions on the elements of the offense, both which required the jury to find that “Mr.