Machado Sigaran v. Barr, No. 19-1282 (1st Cir. 2020)
[…] Machado offers no relevant reason for distinguishing Goncalves Pontes. As a result, this jurisdictional challenge under Pereira fails. B. Machado's primary argument on appeal is that his ninetyeight-day absence from the country was brief, casual, and innocent. Eligibility for TPS relief requires -- among other things -- the applicant to have "been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation" under § 1254a(b)(1) of the state of which he is a national, and to have "continuously resided in the United States since such date as the Attorney General may designate." § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). requirements for 8 U.S.C. An applicant can still satisfy the continuous physical - 7 - presence and continuous residence if any absence from the United States was "brief, casual, and innocent."