United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Michael Palmieri, Defendant-appellant, 99 F.3d 1148 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] Id.

We review de novo the sufficiency of an indictment. United States v. James, 980 F.2d 1314, 1316 (9th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 838 (1993). Because Palmieri did not object to the indictment until after he pleaded guilty, we liberally construe the indictment. Id. at 1317-18 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v. Coleman, 656 F.2d 509, 510-11 (9th Cir. 1981).

Palmieri pleaded guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). Section 513(a) makes it illegal to "make [ ], utter [ ] or possess [ ] a forged security ... of an organization, with the intent to deceive another person, organization, or government...." The term "organization" is defined as "a legal entity.... or any other association of persons which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) (4).

Count ten of the indictment alleged that Palmieri