Annotate this Case
[…] In its final decision, the Board determined that Ms. Willis' appeal was rendered moot by the PAB's rescission of the suspension and the performance appraisal. In so doing, the Board rejected Ms. Willis' contention that a change in her position title from "Deputy General Counsel" to "Senior Trial Attorney," effective October 17, 1993, should be canceled. The Board determined that it would not consider this claim because Ms. Willis had failed to assert it among the charges with respect to which she appealed in October of 1995.

Our standard of review is set forth at 31 U.S.C.A. § 755(a) (West Supp.1995). We affirm a final decision of the Board unless it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) not made consistent with required procedures; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence."

Ms. Willis contends that the Board erred in dismissing her petition without a hearing because there are material facts in dispute.