United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Conrado M. Del Mundo, Defendant-appellant, 97 F.3d 1461 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] Goldeshtein v. INS, 8 F.3d 645, 647 (9th Cir. 1993). The presence of evil intent in crimes "not of the gravest character" generally turns on whether intent to defraud is an element of the crime. Id. However, the category of "moral turpitude" is broader than fraud. "Describing moral turpitude in general terms, courts have said that it is an act of baseness or depravity contrary to accepted moral standards." Grageda v. INS, 12 F.3d 919, 921 (9th Cir. 1993) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 205.300(1) proscribes embezzlement and states:

Any bailee of any money, goods or property, who converts it to his own use, with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners thereof and any agent, manager or clerk of any person, corporation, association or partnership, or any person with whom any money, property or effects shall have been deposited or entrusted, who uses or appropriates the money, property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be punished in the manner prescribed by law for the stealing or larceny of property of the kind and name of the money, goods, property or effects so taken, converted, stolen, used or appropriated.

(Emphasis added.) This statute establishes two different ways to commit embezzlement. The first criminalizes a bailee's use of property with intent to steal or defraud--clearly a crime of moral turpitude. The second, however, criminalizes the use of property by a person to whom it has been entrusted for any use other than that for which it was entrusted in the first place. Del Mundo was convicted of this second kind of embezzlement.

Nevada courts have stated that this second way to embezzle does not require intent to "steal":

The second part does not require an intent to steal.