Annotate this Case
[…] It is undisputed that Stein was aware of the presence of high-voltage power lines over the construction site. This knowledge is sufficient to meet the knowledge requirement of Carlisle Equip.; it is not necessary that Stein actually or constructively know that the crane would come within ten feet of the lines. Actual knowledge of the presence of the lines and the hazard they posed is sufficient to support a finding of liability.

Stein challenges the finding that it committed a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b) (2), which requires contractors to "provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers." Stein has come forward with no evidence to suggest that it has designated one or more "competent persons" to make "frequent and regular inspections."