Annotate this Case
[…] Lundells' signature on the Deed of Trust "constitutes the requisite joinder of spouses required by A.R.S. § 25-214(c) (1) to obligate [the Lundell marital community] for repayment of the Promissory Note." The district court affirmed on the same and other grounds. The Lundells appeal.

DISCUSSION

The issue in this case is whether the marital community is liable for repayment of a Promissory Note when only one spouse signed the Note but both spouses signed the Deed of Trust securing the Note and used the loan proceeds to benefit community property.

The relevant statutes are Ariz.Rev.Stat. §§ 25-215(D) and 25-214(C) (1). Section 25-215(D) states:

Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly....

Section 25-214(C) states:

Either spouse separately may acquire, manage, control or dispose of community property, or bind the community, except that joinder of both spouses is required in any of the following cases: