Annotate this Case
[…] Here, there is evidence that Jenkin forged a signature when she signed the money order not with her legal name, but with an alias. See United States v. Jaynes, 75 F.3d 1493, 1499 (10th Cir. 1996) (noting that signing a check in a name other than one's real name tends to establish fraudulent intent). Furthermore, we believe that an intent to defraud can be inferred from the fact that Jenkin possessed the money order soon after the robbery, which suggests that she knew the money order was stolen, and that she used this stolen money order to pay her rent.

Possession of Stolen Mail

18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides:

Whoever buys, receives, or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal car, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled or abstracted-- [s]hall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than five years.

To prove a violation of Section 1708, the government must establish: (1) the defendant possessed stolen mail; (2) the mail was stolen from a mail receptacle or mail route; and (3) the defendant knew the mail was stolen. United States v.