Annotate this Case
[…] First, although the United States has waived its sovereign immunity to suit under the FTCA for torts committed by its agents and employees while acting within the scope of their duties, see 28 U.S.C. § 2680, the waiver does not extend to claims "arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax ..., [28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) ]." Second, even assuming that Katz's claim was actionable under the FTCA, he failed to establish that he complied with the terms of that statute by filing a timely administrative claim before bringing his action in federal court.