Annotate this Case
[…] Third, Ms. Styler argues 11 U.S.C. § 547 does not limit the extended reach back period for preferences solely to those cases involving contractual guarantees. We need only consider whether Mr. Holt was benefited by the transfers as required by § 547(b) (1).

Under 11 U.S.C. § 547(b) (1) and (4), the Bankruptcy Code extends the preference period to one year when payments are made for the benefit of a creditor who was an insider at the time of the transfer. To prove the transfers benefited Mr. Holt, Ms. Styler relies upon UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-15-1(1) which states: " [a]ny person who makes, draws, signs, or issues any check, ... whether as corporate agent or otherwise, ... is liable to the holder of the check" if the check is not honored and returned for insufficient funds. Assuming Mr. Holt and the debtor were jointly liable to Envirocare, Ms. Styler argues Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Payne, 782 P.2d 464 (Utah 1989), supports her application of the Utah "bad check" statute.