United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Brett D. Sorenson, Defendant-appellant, 81 F.3d 171 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] United States v. Cardwell, 967 F.2d 1349, 1350 (9th Cir. 1992); United States v. Dahms, 938 F.2d 131, 133 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v. Gomez, 911 F.2d 219, 220 (9th Cir. 1990). We have also clearly held that we must "look to the whole of state law to determine whether the restoration of civil rights expressly prohibits firearm possession." Cardwell, 967 F.2d at 1350; Huss, 7 F.3d at 1446; United States v. Johnson, 988 F.2d 941, 944-45 (9th Cir. 1993); Bell, 983 F.2d at 911; Dahms, 938 F.2d at 134 n. 4. While Oregon Revised Statute § 137.281 states that " [t]he rights and privileges withdrawn by this section are restored automatically upon discharge or parole from imprisonment ...," section 166.270 prohibits the possession of "any pistol, revolver, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person....," by a person who has committed a felony.