Annotate this Case
[…] Consolidation requested that the matter be referred to the Office of Administrative Law Judges for a hearing de novo which was held on March 19, 1992. At the hearing, the Administrative Law Judge heard testimony and received exhibits and, on August 17, 1992, issued a decision and an order awarding benefits. Consolidation sought review of the ALJ's decision by the Board which held that it was based upon substantial evidence and rejected Consolidation's appeal. Consolidation petitioned for reconsideration, but the Board denied the petition. This appeal followed.

Under § 902(b) of the Act and the applicable regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 718.201, pneumoconiosis is defined as a "chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment." This includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in impairment significantly related to, or substantially aggravated by, dust exposure arising out of employment in a coal mine.