Bruce Martin Dinsmore, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 78 F.3d 592 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] The lease agreement only indicates that James was renting 481 N. Seranado St.--it does not indicate that he was renting only a portion of the property. Moreover, § 280A(f) (1) (A) defines dwelling unit as a "house," not a portion of a house. See Burkhart v. Commissioner, 57 T.C.M. (CCH) 1251 (1989) (studio and darkroom in basement included in "dwelling unit" with the balance of the house); Stewart v. Commissioner, 54 T.C.M. (CCH) 358 (1987) (single room rented in three bedroom house included in "dwelling unit" with the remainder of the house)

insmore is not aided by § 280A(d) (3), which states that a "taxpayer shall not be treated as using a dwelling unit for personal purposes by reason of a rental arrangement ... [by which the] unit is rented, at a fair rental, to any person for use as such person's principal residence." 26 U.S.C.S. § 280A(d) (3) (1987). Dinsmore presented no evidence about the fair rental price of the house, and it is unlikely that $950 a month would be a fair rental price.

 4