Bruce Martin Dinsmore, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 78 F.3d 592 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] Under I.R.C. § 280A, a taxpayer uses a dwelling unit as a residence if he or she "or any member of the family" uses the unit for personal purposes for the greater of 14 days or 10% of the number of days the unit is rented at a fair rental price. 26 U.S.C.S. § 280A(d) (1), (2) (1987). "Lineal descendants" are included in the definition of "member of the family." See 26 U.S.C.S. § 267(c) (4), 280A(d) (2) (A) (1987). Because it is undisputed that Dinsmore's two children lived at the Seranado house during 1985 and 1986, the Tax Court properly held that the limitations of § 280A applied to Dinsmore.3 

However, I.R.C. § 280A(b) provides that "Subsection (a) shall not apply to any deductions allowable to the taxpayer without regard to its connection with his trade or business (or with his income-producing activity)." 26 U.S.C.S. § 280A(b) (1987). I.R.C. § 280A(c) (5) does limit "the deductions allowed under this chapter for the taxable year by reason of being attributed to" a rental use to the difference between income from that use and deductions otherwise allowable.