Avo Minas Jolfa, Petitioner, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 76 F.3d 386 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] We have jurisdiction, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a, and we deny the petition for review.

* Jolfa contests the BIA's conclusion that, since Jolfa has been convicted of a particularly serious crime, his application for withholding of deportation is barred by 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (2) (B). Jolfa argues that such a determination violates his due process right to a full and fair deportation hearing because there was not a separate determination that Jolfa posed a danger to the community. This argument fails because no separate determination is required.

Section 1253(h) (2) (B) provides that a deportable alien is not entitled to a withholding of deportation if "the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (2) (B). In 1990, Congress enacted The Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978 (1990) (IMMACT), which amended § 1253(h) (2) to include the following: "For purposes of subparagraph (B), an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have committed a particularly serious crime." 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) (2). Jolfa concedes that he has been convicted of an aggravated felony.