Elliot Klein, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Dominos Pizza Inc., Defendant-appellee, 66 F.3d 335 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] We disagree. The writings are not reasonably certain as to the parties of the contract because the advertisement, the memorandum regarding the criteria for granting franchises, and the memorandum to DPI counsel never mention Klein nor a franchise which would be granted to Klein. We hold that the district court correctly ruled that the writings provided by Klein are insufficient as a matter of law to satisfy the statute of frauds or to amount to a contract.

Moreover, even if the newspaper ad was sufficient to show the existence of a contract, the contract would be void under section 1598 of the California Civil Code. Section 1598 provides that "where a contract has but a single objective and such objective is ... so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void." Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 1598. In addition, the newspaper ad does not mention the prospective location for the franchise, which would seem to be extremely necessary for a franchise contract. The newspaper ad is mere "puffing" which should not be considered sufficient to reflect contractual import.