Elias M. Gonji, Petitioner, v. Merit Systems Protection Board, Respondent, 57 F.3d 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
[…] Gonji does not qualify for this exception because his move from the DoD Postal Service to the DoD Dependents Schools was through a new appointment rather than by transfer. The FPM makes it clear that agencies may not transfer individuals serving under overseas limited appointments. FPM Ch. 301, 2-6c (1981)

 11

The phrase "not serving a trial period" means having served and completed a trial period. See supra Part B; S.Rep. No. 969, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 48 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723, 2770; 5 C.F.R. Sec. 752.401(c) (1) (1995) (defining a covered employee as an individual "in the competitive service who has completed a probationary or trial period") (emphasis added)

 12

Section 6(b) of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949, Pub. L. No. 81-216, 63 Stat. 578 (1949) (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 171d (Supp. III 1950)), was transferred from title 5 to title 10 of the United States Code in 1962, pursuant to Pub.