Elias M. Gonji, Petitioner, v. Merit Systems Protection Board, Respondent, 57 F.3d 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
[…] (1962), reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2456, 2467, and repealed without comment in 1966 pursuant to Pub. L. No. 89-718, 80 Stat. 1115, 1117 (1966). See S.Rep. No. 1748, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3701, 3703-04

Although the language from section 6(b) relied upon by the Board in the 1992 Francis case had been repealed in 1966, the Board's analysis remains valid. Even with the repeal of this statute, the appointment authority of the Secretary of Defense has generally not extended to civilian personnel in the military departments. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1586(b) (1994) (describing a specific appointment authority as vested in "the Secretary of Defense with respect to civilian employees of the Department of Defense other than employees of a military department, and the Secretary of each military department with respect to civilian employees of such military department").