Elias M. Gonji, Petitioner, v. Merit Systems Protection Board, Respondent, 57 F.3d 1084 (Fed. Cir. 1995)
[…] Prior to his appointment as Library Technician with the DoD Dependents Schools, Gonji served as a Laborer with the DoD Postal Service in Germany for approximately three and one-half years. The Government concedes that Gonji completed a probationary period in this prior position, but argues that Gonji was required to serve a new probationary period upon his appointment as Library Technician, citing 5 C.F.R. Sec. 301.204(a) (1995) ("An overseas limited [appointee] ... is required to serve a trial period of 1 year when given ... an overseas limited term appointment."). It is clear that Gonji was required to serve a new probationary period upon his appointment as a Library Technician with the DoD Dependent Schools. However, this requirement does not end the inquiry.