Annotate this Case
[…] Secretary of Housing and Urban Devel., 840 F.2d 105, 109 (1st Cir. 1988)).

The existence of a federal question does not, however, end matters. SAFECO must also establish a valid waiver of sovereign immunity. This it cannot do.

SAFECO seeks a declaratory judgment that the January 1985 settlement of the dispute among itself, Marshall, and the government was validly entered into by Pfeifle and binding upon the Bureau. SAFECO contends that its claim is a permissible challenge to agency action under the sovereign immunity waiver contained in Sec. 702 of the Administrative Procedures Act. 5 U.S.C. § 702. That section provides:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action ... is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.... Nothing herein (1) affects other limitations on judicial review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss any action or deny relief on any other appropriate legal or equitable ground; or (2) confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.

(emphasis added).