Annotate this Case
[…] In past decisions, we have extended quasi-judicial immunity to probation officers when they prepare a presentence report for submission to a judge. Id. at 158; Burkes, 433 F.2d at 319. The structure of Arizona law persuades us that this immunity should also extend to the submission of evidence at a probation modification hearing.

Under Arizona law, a probation officer must " [e]xercise general supervision and observation over persons under suspended sentence, subject to control and direction by the court." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 12-253(2). In order to discharge her duties effectively, a probation officer is authorized to "serve warrants, make arrests and bring persons before the court who are under suspended sentence," and to " [o]btain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons placed under suspended sentence and report the information to the court." Ariz.Rev.Stat. Secs. 12-253(3), (6).