Jerry D. Webb, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 46 F.3d 1149 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(b) (1). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482, and we affirm.

The tax court's interpretation of a statute is a ruling on a question of law which we review de novo. Vakasovich, Inc. v. Commissioner, 790 F.2d 1409, 1413 (9th Cir. 1986). The Commissioner's determinations of deficiencies and additions to tax are presumptively correct and the taxpayer bears the burden of producing evidence showing that the Commissioner's determinations are incorrect. Baxter v. Commissioner, 816 F.2d 493, 495 (9th Cir. 1987).

Section 6201(b) (1) of the Code provides in relevant part that " [n]o unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be paid under section 6654 or 6655 shall be assessed." 26 U.S.C. § 6201(b) (1). Sections 6654 and 6655 of the Code address the failure of individuals and corporations respectively to pay estimated income taxes. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6654-55.