Keith James Ponthieux, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 46 F.3d 1144 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] Olson v. United States, 760 F.2d 1003, 1005 (9th Cir. 1985) (the argument that wages are not income is frivolous). Because Ponthieux admits that he resides in the United States and that he received the wages which were used to determine the deficiencies, Ponthieux's wages are income within the meaning of the Code, and he is subject to federal income tax. United States v. Nelson (In re Becraft), 885 F.2d 547, 548 (9th Cir. 1989); Grimes, 806 F.2d at 1453.

Third, Ponthieux's Privacy Act argument is explicitly precluded by section 7852(e) of the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e) (the Privacy Act "shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of [tax] liability").2 

Accordingly, the tax court correctly dismissed Ponthieux's petition for redetermination.3  See 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e); Roat, 847 F.2d at 1381; Olson, 760 F.2d at 1005.